School: Rathmoylan (roll number 10879)

Rathmolyon, Co. Meath
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. My home district
    The name of the townland that I live in is the Moat and the name of my parish is Rathmolyon, and the name of my barony is Mayfenrath. There are five families in the Moat and only about fifteen people.
    Hughes is the most common name in the district. There are also a lot of Maguires families. The houses in the district are mostly slated but nearly all the old ones are thatched. The name of our townland is called The Moat because there is a moat in the field at the back of the house.
    The old people in the townland do not know Irish.
    The houses in the district are nearly as numerous now as they were long ago. There are very few in ruins.
    The land around our house is on a hill, but the rest of the land is very good and rich.
    Trixie Love,