School: Rathmoylan (roll number 10879)

Rathmolyon, Co. Meath
Ethel G. P. Wildman

someone was near them. The weather can be judged by the birds.
    The swallows fly low when it is going to rain, and the crows make a terrible noise around the trees. The Sea gulls fly inland when there is going to be a storm.
    These are some traditions connecting the Robin and the Blackbird.
    When the Saviour was being crucified a robin sat on the cross and got some blood on his breast, and that is why all the Robins have red breasts now.
    Long ago a Blackbird was passing through a wood and he met a magpie. He asked him where he got all the silver and gold. The Magpie told him that if her went to the back tree, and went down the hole, at the bottom of the tree, down, down as far as he could go, he would pass through a room of silver and then a room of gold, but he was not to touch the silver nor the gold. He was to go on into the room that the was in and ask him for
    Trixie Love
    Moat, Co. Meath