School: Ratoath (roll number 885)

Ratoath, Co. Meath

Long years ago there was a monastry in a place called the woodlands Ratoath...

Written by = Teresa Sherry
    Class = VII
    Age = 13 years
    Long years ago there was a monastery in a place called the woodlands Ratoath, there were two priest living in it. There was a tree which was called the Red Cross tree growing beside the monastery. The Danes were around about that time and hearing about the priests they went to them and asked them to give up the Catholic Religion but the priests would not consent.
    And in order to make the priests suffer they tortured them and hanged them out of the tree and buried them under it. In latter years the people have kept the custom in
    Teresa Sherry