School: Rathregan (roll number 9846)

Rathregan, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Uigín

1. Rathbeggan Church
    About the year 1821 a marriage took place in Rathbeggan Church. The bride was a daughter of the clergyman and the bridegrooms name was James. He was a Lieutenant in the English Army. The bride became a famous dancer under the name Laura Montez. She danced before many of the crowned heads of Europe and became a great favourite of the King of Bavaria who brought her to his country where she ruled for some time. The people grew tired of her and revolted agains her and she had to fly to America. She was married two or three times having divorced her husbands.