School: Dunshaughlin (B.)

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Gearóid Mac Gabhann

Continuted from last page
    There is a thatcher in Dunshaughlin. His name is Michael Coldrick. He wets straw and has some sort of instrument he shoves it into the roof and takes it out. He is fairly old.
    Collected by Michael Kenny
  2. There was a saw mill on an old lane now known as Tallon's lane in which they made wheel barrows wooden basins, handles of shovels, and spades which was owned by a man named Charles Egan. Which was in use in 1907. It could have been longer but my Father does not remember. The man who owned is dead now. He was buried in Dunshaughlin. His grave is on North side of grave yard to the left of the Protestant Church.
    Collected by Peter Kenny
    age about 50 years