School: Naomh Muire (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. A long time ago a man lived in a house, alone, in Shallon. the man of the house died. A couple of months after it was known that a big black dog used to jump across a style that was built at the side of the house. This happened every year.
    The people that lived around and many others, thought that the house was haunted, and that the dog was a ghost, and nobody dared go near the house or live in it.
    A few years after two men went out with guns in the middle of the night. They happened to pass the style. The dog leaped out just as they were passing. One of the men raised his gun and shot it. It turned out that man