School: Baile Nua, Droichead Átha (roll number 13083)

Newtown, Co. Louth
Teachers:
R. Ní Mhaolmhochaire E. Ní Laoi

1. Travelling people still come to our home, nearly every day, gypsies, mostly. Some of them tell fortunes, others sell tin-cans, kettles, saucepans, pans and other small articles. They bring their own food with them and they used stay for a week at Blackstaff cross, now they are only allowed to stay three days. They come in families, the day before the twelvth of May they came. They are not very poor, because on the twelvth of May night they go home drunk. The people buy from them they make plenty of money. They do not come on foot but in caravans. An old
      1. people by social grouping