School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

had a crop double that of any of his neighbours.
    Another legend states that a man returning from Drogheda to Collon late at night saw a woman flying through the air pursued by a demon. People do not care to pass near this rath late at night.
  2. There is only one holy well in the parish of Collon. It is situated in the Co. Meath about two miles from the Collon - Slane Road.
    It is situated in a beautiful dell or hollow. It is locally known as Columcille's Well. It is said that Columcille was only travelling from Kells to Monasterboice. Feeling thirsty he came to this spring where he drank and rested. He blessed this well. This story is probably true for the well is only the direct way from Kells to Monasterboice and within two miles of the latter place.
    For many years "rounds" used be placed at this well on the - 9th - June. Like the case of a good many holy wells abuses crept in and mostly young people went there for amusement. After some years the customs of "rounds" died out.
    In 1916 the late Father James Dolan then C.C.