School: Díseart, Droichead Átha (roll number 1434)

Dysart, Co. Louth
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Above it the Cross is still to be traced, while out of the rock without any apparent support a large white thorn grows.
    Recently whilst ploughing the same field traces of what must have been an ancient burial were discovered.
    Several large stones placed at regular intervals from each other were found in the centre of the field but as the finder did not wish to disturb them he placed them back in position again.
    There is a rock in Boggastown in the townland of Walshstown and the time of the flood sheep went up on the rock and the tracks of the sheep's feet are still to be seen on the rock.
    Donal Butterly
    Thornogs, Co. Louth