School: Willistown, Dunleer (roll number 7597)

Willistown, Co. Louth
M. Ó Liatháin

1. New Year's day
    On this day no member of the family leaves the house until thew man of the house opens the door and walks out. No money is paid out on that day. Nothing is thrown out - neither water nor rubbish of any kind.
    May Eve
    On this evening some farmers went through their cattle touching each cow with a brand of the rowan tree to prevent people taking the butter
    Some people cut down a branch of white-thorn, stick it on some mound in the farm-yard and the children gather wild flowers and throw them on it. They also throw some wild flowers on the dwelling house and out-house.
    On this evening also the children of the district get a big doll & dress it up. They carry it from house to house, sing some songs & get a feew pence. One of the children carries a basket of wild flowers and as they are leaving a house the child who carries the basket throws a few flowers on the door-step,
    John Callaghan
    Smith