School: Stabannon, Castlebellingham (roll number 5457)

Stabannan, Co. Louth
E. Mac Oisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    belongs to pagan and prehistoric times. It is on the brow of a rising ground fortified by a ditch and there is a height in it at one corner. The whole is about 50 paces each way. It is supposed to be the Aird Cianachta, where the Sons of Cian defeated the forces of Ulster in A.D. 286. Its old name was Druim Caira. (battle Ridge). Excavations were made in it in 1830 by Rev., Joseph Dullahan P.P. which revealed a stone cave in the centre. In October 1870 Maj. Gen., Jefroy caused further excavations when a long chamber 5ft by 3¾ ft was found about 18 ft below the summit. No traces of human bones were found in the chamber but animal bones and charcoal and burnt earth were found. A bronze axe, a bone harp peg, and a bronze plate. On the back of which was a Runic inscription.
    "Domnal Selsofoth a soerth Theta"
    Reverend Canon Leslie