School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Angel (Aingil)

1. There was a landlord in Collon called Lord Masserine and he was a real tyrant.
    There was a small farmer in his holdings who could not pay his rates. During the next days notice the farmer was quietly plotting to himself.
    On the ninth day he planted ten men around his house he also dug three holes in the field and filled each one with pigs feeding. When the sheriff and his bailiffs came the men seized them and put them in the pigs feeding with their hands tied.
    The men then let out a sow and a litter of young pigs when they got out they went over and began eating the feeding sheriff and the bailiffs heads. At length the sheriff caught the sows nose with his teeth and then the farmer released them. After a good kicking the farmer sent them home. The next time they came and every attempt they made to get him they would get a bucket of boiling water down on their heads from upstairs. So the man held the place until he got money to pay.
    Told by: Laurence Taaffe
    Laurence Taaffe