School: Carlingford (C.) (roll number 13582)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
S. Ní Mhártain

1. Our Wells.
    1. The Wishing Well.
    This is a well situated between Queen Maeve's Gap and the peak of Slieve Foy. It is about two feet in width and one foot in depth.
    Long ago it is said that those who took three sips of water from the well were sure to get their three wishes. The water obtained from the well is very refreshing and nice to drink.
    It is also called 'Fenkles Well' after a General of that name, who, it is said, camped beside this well, during the night, before taking up the march through Queen Meave's Gap with his army.
    Another name for it is Fenkin's Well, called after a man of that name who lived near the well, with his wife. No trace of their cottage is now to be seen
    Others say that the Fairies lived close to the well, and that on this account it was called The Wishing Well
    Eileen Murphy. 13 years.
    Chapel Hill, Carlingford.