School: Moveen

Moveen East, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    strange to me. "Who are you" says I. "White" says he. "What place" says I. "Ennis " says he. O thanamh an diabhal. says I have I walked all the way to Ennis about thirty miles says I. and could sweat come out through me.
    White gave me a drink of cold water, and we were talking for a bit, and begorra didn't I find out that we were not in Ennis at all but close to the place where I lit my pipe, and that I must be travelling around the same spot all night.
    I stopped there till the break of day and then started for home, and I was at home before the people got up.
    Michael O' Connell