School: Féith Mhór

Feamore, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There are days of the year which considered lucky and certain days are considered unlucky. Friday is said to be a lucky day for changing from one house to another. The thirteenth day of a month is said to be an unlucky day to commence work.
    When March is ended the worst of the bad weather is over for cows, and there is a story told of an old cow, who began kicking up her heels with delight when March was over and she said, "Now I am alright because cold March is past".
    But March heard her, and it borrowed three days from April, and those three days killed the old cow. Those days are called " the riabhach days ".

Friday is considered different from any other day of the week.
    If a person is sick, and if he shows improvement on a Friday it is said to be a bad sign. This is called "Sos na nAoine." The same thing applies to weather. If there is a spell of bad weather, and if Friday is fine, there will be more bad weather. This is also called - "Sos Na nAoine"