School: Féith Mhór

Feamore, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In olden times people had a great more endurance in walking then they have now. They thought nothing about walking long distances to fairs. My grandfather John Gillooley of Drumdaff, Co. Roscommon, once walked to kilconnel to buy a cow, a distance of twenty-four miles.
    He walked from his own house in Roscommon, a distance of seven miles, from that to Ballygar a distance of four miles, from that to Ahaseragh, a distance of seven miles: and from that to Kilconnell a distance of six miles. He bought the cow and walked back the same day