School: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. Clare
Seosamh Ó hAodha

1. On the 28th of February 1905, it is said that a storm blew so strongly that its likes was never before or afterwards known of. This storm we are informed that it did great damage in everyone around the district. Commencing at the hour of 8 o'clock it blew harder and harder until at length it ceased after a period of seven hours. During this space of time it is many a poor farmer was left without a roof over his head or without a rib of hay in his haggard. they had to turn around and sell mostly all their stock or either let them die of hunger all owing to this great night's storm.
    Anthony Sullivan's father's hay was blown away across the country and in like manner with a good deal more. Peter O'Neill's stock of corn was blown down as far as Egan's river not leaving even a sheave in the haggard. Michael Egan was after propping a rick of hay and in order to see if it was safe he moved back a step or two. Lucky for him he did for no sooner had he stepped back than ther rick of hay was turned up side down and blew so far away that he never could gather it back again.