School: Cora Finne (B.) (roll number 12907)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seosamh Ó Cléirigh Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. "Poll na Broc Sidhe".
    There is a hole in Rath Lake called "Poll na Broc Sidhe". The Broc Sidhe means the Fairy Badger. It is said that a monstrous badger used ravage the land and do a great amount of damage. After some time the people were complaining and the badger was banished into Rath Lake by Sts. Macrai and Blamach. The hole in which the badger is, is called, Poll na Broc Sidhe. It is said that he is chained to the bottom of the lake and it appears once every seven years.
    There is a monster in Rath Lake called the Broc Sidhe. This monster was doing great harm to the people. A saint from Ennistymon called Blámach was asked to come to Rath. He came to Rath and by saying certain prayers he chained the monster to Rath Lake. There is a hole in the side of the hill overlooking the lake called Poll na Broc Sidhe. It is said that this monster appears every seven years in different forms. This monster did a great amount of damage to the people and they were very thankful to the saint.
      1. poetry