School: An Tobar

Tubber, Co. Galway
P. Ó Súilleabháin

There is a lake in Bunnahow.

There is a lake in Bunnahow. Once a man had a garden of corn near the lake. He noticed that something was eating the corn. He stayed up one night to see what was eating it. At midnight a lot of horses and ponies came up out of the lake. When they were going into the lake again the man caught a pony and he brought him home. In a month's time there was a race in Ennis and the man entered the pony for the race. He hired a man to ride the pony. The pony won the race. One day when the rider was galloping the pony around the lake the pony jumped into it and he brought the man with him.
    The man or the pony were never heard of again.