School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

The Friars hid books in Michael Sheedy's place at Darragh Cross.

rosary was recited in honour of "Mary of Erin"to ask her intercession for the coming year against all contagious diseases.The head of the household when the Rosary was over ,made a small cross of two pieces of stick,tied with straw.He then placed the cross in the rafters signifying that the household was under the special care of the Cross and St Brigid.tradition has it that the devotion can be traced back to St Brigid's time.
    A lot of Kilmaley people go to the miraculous well of St Brigid at Moher.This well contained a large eel and eleven small ones which appeared periodically .This is the most frequented of Blessed Wells in Clare.
    47.A number of Kilmaley people hang a picture of St Brigid in their cow-houses.

Is beannuighthe an té bheannuigheas agus is maluighthe an té ná freagruigheas.