School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

when she dies .The second wife went on the horse behind and held the horse while James was hurling .She went in a cálóg behind him.He told her to look out under his elbow and she would see the hurlers.She said herself that she did not,neither did she see James hurling.
    There is a place in Kilmaley called "Fairy Hill",but I have not heard about any fairies being associated with it.
    Patsy Casey (the Samhaindán)
    step-brother of James's asked James Casey of Reagha to come into Loughbourke hurling with the fairies as they were both coming from town.He told James to turn his coat and he gave him a little bottle of holy water .James saw nothing but but he heard terrible "pucks".He nearly died with the fright.