School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

if you go looking for it it is no good to you ,you have just to meet it by chance .Others say you must be fasting when you meet with the water.
    37.The Walshe's had a cure for stopping blood.
    37.Pat Hanrahan of Dtimstehy,Kilmaley had a charm for a sprain.He used to get a dog -brier ,and cut it in two with a knife .Then he said a prayer.Two people would hold each part of the brier .While he was saying the prayer they could not hold the brier as the two parts would bend in and join over the sprain in spite of them.
    37 Mickey Sheedy of Lismalbreeda,Darragh had a charm for afternoon fever.You had to go to him three mornings fasting.He got three leaves of the Sugha caorach and wrote something on each of them,and then you got them to eat.he ceased from doing this as his cattle were dying.He would measure your head first with a tape .The same measurement had to be from the back of the head to the nose as up around
          1. medicine for human sicknesses