School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

56 Cleas
    to two men and a woman .Each of these makes three parts of his or her share again.Put a part of it in your right stocking ,and tie it with your left garter ,eat the other part,and throw the third part behind your poll.The part you had in the stocking is to be put under your ear and slept on until morning without speaking .By doing you will dream of whom you are getting married.
    Hallow Toe
    Get two beans and roast them Put them into your right stocking.Put the stocking under your right ear ,and sleep on it until morning .You will dream of what is going to happen to you -marriage,etc.
    The person you would be going would appear to you.
    56.
    I know a case in Kilmaley where a woman's fowl were dying.She put a red string around a chicken's neck and threw it into Neylon's land .All Mrs Neylon's fowl died ,and she has no luck since .The other woman has plenty fowl now.