School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ruined house standing in the fields near Barntick on the road to Ballyea. A Priest onced lived there - the Parish Priest of Clare Castle and Ballyea or Killone. He was falsely accused and compelled to resign his living. He threw his stole on the rafters of the house, and declared that it would remain hanging there untill his innocence was proved.
    Even when the roof fell and the wintry gales from the Fergus tore through the lonely house the stole still hung in its place mute testimony to its owners faith in God. Long years passed and then a letter came from Australia. A Priest wrote at the request of a dying man. He enclosed the mans Confession, wherein he admitted that he grocely wronged the Priest and now at the point of Death he made restition.
    The letter and signed declaration are in the home of the Priests Great-great grand-niece a native of Clare Castle.
    There are people living here whose grand parents remember seeing the stole on the rafters