School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of the Local priests lived there over a hundred years ago. He was obliged to leave, and leaving he threw his vestments across the rafters, and tradition has it that they remained in a state of preservation till the house fell into ruins.
    Another local placename is Knocknamana, or, in Irish Cnoc na Móna, and this is so because the land is boggy and the residents used to cut turf at one time.
    Among the other names worth noticing in this vicinity are Clareabbey, Ballybeg, Killoo, Newtown, Claremount, Newhall, the home of the Mac Donnells, Lissane, Barntick, thomond Villas. These are old Irish names, and there are many old stories told in connection with them.
    There is a field in Mr Lynches field, because he lived there one time. There is also another field in this District known as Slattery's field because a family named Slattery's live there and owned the field.
    There is a pond outside the village known as Reidys pond. There are a couple of meadows in this District and they are known as Mr. Howard's meadows.
    Crissie Russell