School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. There are many indications which are taken as signs of approaching bad weather. The nearness of distant hills, and the dark azure of the water are the principal ones. Locally such signs as swallows flying very low, over fields and roads, and the congregating of crows in large numbers, and when young horses caper about the field are taken as signs of impending stormy weather.
    In our district we get the worst weather from a southerly point. At certain times of the year bad weather comes from the North West wind.
    If the sun sinks in a haze or in clouds it is a sign of rain. When there is a halo, or a white ring seen around the moon it is also a sign of rain. When there are myriads of stars in the sky there is sure to be a hard frost. The signs of a coming storm is a low