School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    did bring bad luck on the Mac Donnell family and thenceforth they had bad luck in all their affairs.
    Another story concerning the lake that it turns red every seven years because the meramid is alleged to have gone back into the lake when she was wounded and therefore the water was crimson with her blood.
    There was a mermaid down in low Island, near Kilysert, and every day she appeared on a rock combing her hair. A man saw her this day and he said to himself "Please God if you will live until to-morrow I will have you in my house.
    Next day she appeared on the rock again combing her hair, he took her into his house when she went into the house she gave him a cap and she said to him that if he lost this cap that she would have to go out on the rock again. After some time he foolishly lost the cap and she had to go out on the rock again.
    Crissie Russell