School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were of such good quality, that there was a ready demand for them. However with the event of machinery, and the importing of foreign bricks, the industry could not compete at the market and eventually disappeared. At the present time the fields from which the material is got are known brick fields.
    It is also in record that Flannel making was carried out by weavers with hand looms. Nail making was also carried on in the District, but the material turned out more for local use.
    Lime burning was carried out extensively, and was a success as farmers bought a good deal of it for liming their land. The people long ago used make candles, the way they made them was, they used get mutton suet render it and put it in a mould, while making the wick. When the wick is ready they put it to the candle left it in the mould untill it hardened. For the wick they used the sinews of a turkey.
    Another thing which provided much employment for many people around here was fishing. There
    Nancy Costello