School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    once a year. Some farmers leave their house in the stable during the night and others leave them in the field to graze. Horses are half-clipped at home. Irish horses are very famous all over the world. and it is always an Irish horse that wins the Grand NAtional. Those horses have to be kept in the stable because they are belnging to gentlemen and are only used for racing. There are special fairs held in towns and villages all over Ireland for the sale of horses.
    The pig is kept in stock on most farms around this district. The house where the pig is kept is called a pig sty. Oigs are fed on waste turnips, potatoes, cabbage, boiled dock leaves, beet leaves and nettles and sometimes sour milk and meal are mixed through it. Around this district the farmers fatten and kill the pigs. The meat is put into salted water and after eight weeks it is taken out and hung up on the ceiling to harden. Bacon that is cured at home is very nice. Pigs are sometimes said to be nasty animals. The pig grunts and as the old people say "He keeps his mind to himself".
    The sheep is said to be a very mild and gentle animal. The sheep are always put into small pastures
    Nancy Reynolds