School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by one person. It has the same parts as the barrel churn, the body, the handle, the beaters, the cover, the air plug and the opening for letting out the buttermilk.
    Every churn generally has a mark on the side of it. The mark is either the maker's name or where it was made. In winter they churn once a week because the milk is usually scarce. In Summer it is made twice a week or oftener according to the number of cows kept.
    To make the butter, the cream is put into the churn and the handle or handles twisted continuilly. As it is tiring work each person in the house takes a turn of it. By the twining process the cream becomes butter. One knows when the butter is made, as then the handle becomes difficult to twin. When the butter is made it collects into lumps. Then the buttermilk is taken away, and spring water is put in to the churn to wash the butter. When washed it is removed from the churn with butter spades. Now it is salted and made into rolls.
    When strangers come in and the churn is being made, they are asked to take a turn of winding the handle. This custom is done so that they would not take away the luck of the butter.
    Buttermilk is considered a very refreshing and healthy drink. It is also used for making bread and feeding young stock on the land.
    Nancy Killoughery