School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    borrow something. One superstition is that it is not lucky to let the ring fall during the marriage ceremony.
    In the country people used go on horse-back but since the invention of motor cars they do not.
  2. There are two holy wells in this Parish. There is one in Newhall and the other in Kilbricken. The names of them are St. John's and St. Michaels.
    St. Michaels Well is in a Crag and trees all around it. People visit it on the 26th of September. They make rounds on their knees. They say a round of their beads. It is said that St.Michael's well moved some years ago. There was a big tree near the well and some men went to cut it down.
    Maureen Slattery
    Killow, Co. Clare