School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

The people land, scuffle,and spray their potatoes when the crop is failing.When they dig the potatoes they put them in a pit and leave some for seed.They cast the drills and land and scuffle the furrows. Bluestone is used for spraying the potatoes to prevent the blight.The pit is dug like a thrench,six inches deep and a yard wide.Potatoes are repitted every two months so that the rotten ones may be taken from the good ones .before spring they are taken from the pits and put into bags and left in barns.The golden wanderes are the best potatoes .Small potatoes are calle crihawns.
    Thomas Slattery