School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

of school in the morning.You aren't worth salt for your porridge.If a person was a drunkard they say he can drink to break the band. Curiousity killed the cat and information made him fat. Time nor tide will wait for no man if he lingers.No news is good news.He is slow but shure.The more hurry the less speed.Always look before you leap.A penny is the foundation of a shilling and a shilling is the foundation of a pound"If"is never in a true story.A bird in the fist is better than two in the hedge.A rainbow in the morning is a sailor's warning a rainbow in the night is the sailors delight.if you have luck in the morning you will have luck in the evening.A calm always comes after a storm.A friend in need is a friend indeed.Its a long lane that hasn't a turn.If you fall don't wait to get up.Spare the stick and spoil the child.Butter wouldn't melt in his mouth.Tell me your company and I will tell you and I will tell you what you are.For the want of a nail the shoe was lost.It is never too late to mend but it is always too late to share when all is spend.
    Paddy Roughan