School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the castle when the King was cured and the boy and the smith got their reward and they started for home once more. When they were coming near home te boy asked the smith for the price of a pair of boots as before. Oh here it is all for you it was you earned it and not me." So the boy did not take it but left it to the smith and the two of them came home and worked in the forge again. Then they went into the hosue and brought out his mother and wife and put them on the anvil and sledged the two of them into one and sledged a lovely young girl out of them.
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Patrick O' Dowd