School: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 11872)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    In 1668 Carrick was visited by the Duchess of Ormonde, and in a letter written at Nilkenny on June 9th 1668 she informed her husband that since she wrote last she had gone to Carrick where was a very ruinous house in the onward appearance of it but preserved from any greater or more dangerous decay as to the falling of it. The orchard was not fine but were planted with good fruit but the park was the finest in extent that could be seen anywhere and the deer wall was the best her ladyship had ever seen.
    Sausse's Quay supplied the place of the jelly or landing place opposite the merchants stores.
    In 1685 King James II granted a patent to the Walls of Coolnamuck.
    1686 The Earl of Clarendon who visited Carrick in this year declared it to be the nicest place he ever saw.