School: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 11872)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
Na Siúracha

1. Carrick on Suir
    Carrick on Suir in 1881 had a populationof 6583 it is only a little over 5000 now. It is in the barony of Iffa and Iffa East, and the valley in which it is situated is remarkably pertido (pretty?) and coveys to the mind more of the nature of the valley than any other similar part of Irish Scenery. Besides it is only from the higher points that the long and graceful windings of the the glorious sylvan Suir can be distinctly traced and that the outline of the mountains which in several places rise high above its banks can be clearly seen.
    The north boundaries of this -- the richest and finest of all our valleys -- are the hills near Inishogue which runs westerly to Slievenemon -- Kickhams loved mountains and like southern are the heights which first assume a defined shape near Waterford and hence extend to the Comeragh range of mountains six miles away on to Clonmel.
    About 61/2 miles south of Carrick is Fiddown which has a wonderful bridge -- all timber and a tall bridge -- closed with a big iron gate at 10. pm. by (often?) opened by the general gate-keeper.
    The bridge is 1320 feet in length -- one quarter of a mile long. The scendery these is glorious and a view in the summer from the centre of the bridge upon
    J.J. Healy