School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Warts
    Secrecy must be maintained by the afflicted person and the one who rubs the warts with the bacon. Sometimes the bit of bacon is thrown on the road and anyone who has the misfortune to pick it up, will find the warts transferred to him immediately.
    Colic in Horses.
    This was cured in two ways.
    When the horse was afflicted an old man in the district was summoned.
    On arriving he placed a coulter of a plough in the fire. When sufficiently heated he seized the coulter and made several passes with it over the prostrate body of the horse uttering at the same time some spell. The old people believed in the efficacy of this remedy.
    A cure was effected also by making the "worm's" knot with a leather thong over the horses's body. In this case also some spell was used to act as a charm.
    Only certain people in the district had the power of doing these things.