School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

When fully bleached a very white substance resembling corn flour was obtained.
    Water was then placed in a pot and brought to the boil. A portion of this substance was added to the boiling water and stirred for some time. When cooked it was turned out on a plate, and allowed to set. It had many of the properties of blancmange which it resembled.
    It was the first food given to a fever patient when the crisis had passed.
    Práipín
    A stone of wheat was placed in a pot and dried for three hours and a half over the fire. When thoroughly dried it was placed in the quern and ground.
    New milk was then heated and the ground wheat or wheatmeal was put into this and eaten. It received no cooking of any sort.
    1. products
    Languages