School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Fields : “Casheer” John Kennedy’s farm this field was drained about 90 years ago. The water from this field flows into the Nore.
    “Reisk” Mrs Kate Flannery’s farm. Watershed the water from this field flows into the Suir. These two foelds adjoin
    Wells : “Boolum’s” “Cogadh’s” “Stokes” wells all on John Kenndy’s farm. Cogadh’s well is called after “Sean a Cogadh” John St John a great faction fighter who lived near it. Stokes well is called after a family of that name who owned the land on which the well stands nothing is known of the origin of the name Boolum’s well.
    Poll na móna Powelamóna on Michael Sver’s farm.
    Pencil Bank on John Hickey’s farm. Here children procured slate pencils in the days of the hedge schools.
    Forts: None are now visible in the townland
    Languages