School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Quilting Frame (Illustration) 7' x 5'
    This frame was held together by pegs driven into the four corners marked A. The sides of the frame were holed as indicated. The edges of the material to be quilted were fastened into these holes. The material was generally a worn home made blanket. On this was traced in chalk the pattern to be quilted thereon.

TALLIN IRON
    This was used for ironing the "frills" in the old women's caps.

CORNER CUPBOARD
    This cupboard formed part of the furniture of the parlour of an Irish Farmhouse. It was always fitted into the right angle formed by the junction of two walls.
    The ground plan was as indicated at A (Illustration)
    The upper portion had two shutters into which were fitted diamond shaped panes of glass. Cups saucers etc. were placed
        1. buildings
    Languages