School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    constitutional fight for freedom, an order was made for the collection and storage of arms. John Kerwick, James Morriss of Mellison and Michael Connors collected the arms from their company, placed them in a barrel and had it built over in a fence on Kerwick's land.
    In 1920 some young boys observed some bees passing in a continuous stream into the wall. They proceeded to knock the fence and after a sort time discovered the barrel with the spaces therein almost filled with honey. The arms were in a perfect state of preservation. John L
    Kerwick, on receiving intelligence of the discovery, proceeded to the spot, collected the arms and cast the into a disused coal shaft seventy yards deep in Ballinastick.
    This was done only after consultation with the local leaders of the I.R.A. who after examining the rifles which were of the Schneider type declared the obsolete and that as no suitable ammunition could be procured for the they were useless to the members of that body.
      1. people