School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived in Ballinastick, Parish of Gortnahoe and barony of Slievedaragh, in 1798 a blacksmith named Paddy Fanning.

then more densely wooded than it is now he was able to remain in comparitive safety for a time.
    Moving into Kilkenny on his "quitting" (the word used by the old woman who told me the story) he procured work there as a blacksmith's assistant. Here he remained for some time.
    It happened one day that the axle of Mr Going's carriage got broken in the vicinity of the forge while journeying from Ballyphilip to Kilkenny. He called the blacksmith and asked him to carry out the necessary repairs. On viewing the axle Mr Going recognised Fanning's craft. "Well" said he "you have Paddy Fanning here." This of course the blacksmith denied but on receiving assurances that no harm would dome to him he called Fanning.
    Mr Going made arrangements to take him back to Ballyphilip House on his return journey from Kilkenny. He kept him in the cellar for three months.
    About the end of this time a meeting of yeomen was held in Ballyfphilip House.
    After regaling themselves with the good things provided, Mr Going, during the