School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. My grandfather (R.I.P.) remembered the Famine. He used to say that it was terrible round Roscrea, but was not bad compared with other places.
    The people used to eat the black potatoes, which caused cholera. There was a hospital for those people who suffered with cholera. They used to die so quickly that coffins could not be kept made. My grandfather used to tell us that some people were buried half-alive. The ruins of this hospital are to be seen near Abbey Street. It is now called the "Old Hospital".
    There were many "Relief Houses" round Roscrea. There was one on the Templemore Road. The people used to get tickets, and when they presented the ticket at the "Relief House" they used to get yellow meal. Many of the bye roads in this locality were made as relief schemes.
    The O'Meaghers of Clonan
    Eibhlín Ní Riain