School: Latteragh, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 12196)

Latteragh, Co. Tipperary
E., Bean Mhic Seóin

1. Saint Odran Our Local Patron Saint
    Saint Odran is the Patron Saint of Latteragh. Saint Odran built a monastery at Latteragh, a short distance from Latteragh cross about the year 500, probably one of the oldest in Ely O'Caroll's territory, there is nothing to be seen now except the ruins.
    There are some legends told about Saint Odran, but the most common one is about Odran and Medran his brother. They lived a long time in Latteragh teaching the people. One day they agreed that they should leave Latteragh and go to some other place where the Gospel of Jesus Christ had not been heard. They started out on their journey and came to Saighir where Saint Kieran lived. They stopped here to obtain a blessing from him, Medran wished to stay with Kieran, but Odran wanted him to come with him. Saint Kieran said that God himself should decide. Saint Kieran gave Medran a taper and said to him "If thou can'st light with your breath this taper you may stay with me and if not you may go with Odran." Medran took the taper in his had and blew his breath on it and it lit. Then Saint Kieran said Medran can stay with me but Odran you must go back to Latteragh. Our Late Parish Priest Canon Cunningham has written a
    Maireadh Nich Cutcheon