School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Rághnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    is broken in two halves. The tomb is situated opposite the front door just where the people went to hear mass.
    A dog with a chain on his neck is printed out on the tomb, and it is said that it was that dog who saved the Knight of the Golden Spur.
    All the graveyards are rectangular in shape, and trees are also growing in them. Many crosses are to be seen in the graveyards, some made of wood and others made of iron. Many people are buried within the ruin in the churchyard. Families still use distant graveyards for their burials.
    Michael Carroll
    Jack Cronin