School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

The priest was talking about the punishment due to sin in the other world.
    About 2 hours later a man came to the priest and said to him that a person had good time in this world he would have a good time in the next world because he met "Galway" driving around in his couch but the priest said to him that the next time he met "Galway" to lay his hand on the side of his carrige and then come to the priests house and see what would happen.
    Next evening when he was coming home from work he did as the priest told him. When he was passing the carriage he roared with pain and the pain continued until he reached priests house the priest put the Crucifix on it and the pain went away. That thought the man a lesson that the people had not as good a time in the other world if the have a good time in this life.
    Once a drunken man lived near Castle Oliver. One night as he was coming home from town and he was drunk. He started chanting "Come on now Galway." That he was crushed to the wall and was killed. As a proof of that the red blood stain is on the road on top of the Demense wall near the village. When the people heard that they were terrified and the Catholic Church was built in the French estate.
    Christy Doherty
    Patrick Doherty