School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

A Legend of Kilmallock Abbey
    One day when the boys were at school, the teacher was teaching them the history of Kilmallock Abbey, and he told them that there was a tunnel running underground from the Abbey to the Protestant Church.
    That night two boys made up their minds to go, and search for the tunnel. That night at twelve o'clock they went over to the Abbey, and they found the entrance to the tunnel. They opened it, and went in a couple of yards, and they saw very queer looking men moving about inside.
    They got such a fright that they ran all the ways to Bruff.
    A few nights after this there was a terrible bright light seen in the Abbey. When the people looked out their back windows they saw the
    Joseph Wingfield
    Mrs Keane