School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

St. Brigid's Well
    In Ballinlough near Kilteely Co Limerick lies a little well called after St. Brigid. And a story goes that one day St. Brigid and two of her companions were passing along the road and being thirsty they went into a house and asked for water, but the people of the house had no water to give them, so St. Brigid went out to the roadside and struck the ground with her Staff, and a little well sprung up there immediately. Brigid and her companions drank their fill of the water, and went on their way.
    Some time afterwards a women abused the little well by washing clothes in it, next morning when the people of the house came out to get water the little well had moved up the road.
    Some time later another person abused it again and next morning it was found moved to a spot between two trees where it stands.
    It is respected by all the people in the locality and its waters are believed to have a cure for sore eye's.
        1. saints
    Kevin Cleary