School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One fine summer's morning a soldiers wife was on her way from Martinstown to Bush Cross. She saw a well on her way and she washed her child's head in it. After she had left the well all the water went out of it and the marks of her knees and of the childs face are quite plainly to be seen at the bottom of the well to this day.
    Then the water that was in the well went into a field nearby, belonging to a man named Mr. Mahony and so formed another well.

A lot of people do "rounds" there. The "pattern" day is from August 4th to August 15th.
    People got cured from this well. A woman had a crippled son and she went and did her "rounds" and when she had finished, her son got up and walked over to her. If you're eyes are sore wash them in the well and they will be cured.
    Some years ago Mr. Mahony shut up the well to stop the people from going into his land but the well over-flowed and ruined his land, so he left the people go to the well to carry on their "pattern and ever since it is carried on in honour of St. Malo.
    John Lyons
    Patrick Lyons Junior