School: Scoil na mBráthar, Doon (roll number 16713)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An Br. Ó Cathasaigh

1. two acres free as a site for a church & school. The National school built on this site continued until the establishment of the Brothers.
    Parish Priest of Doon
    Fr. Hickey's predecessor in the Parish of Donn was Fr. Ryan, who became Bishop of Limerick. He was a cousin of Fr. Hickey's.
    Fr. Hickey was Parish Priest of Doon for about forty years. An incident in his boyhood shows his fiery & resolute character. His father, being displeased with him for some boyish freak, took his books from him & gave them to his brother Jim, telling Patrick at the same time that he must remain home & be a farmer. When the father was out of sight, Patrick pursued his brother, & tried to take the books from him. As the brother resisted, a tough fight ensued, in which the future of P.P. of Doon was the victor. He carried off the books, & the father, recognising his determination & pluck, allowed him to go on for the Church.
    At the time Fr. Hickey first came to Doon the parish was full of bigoted Protestants. So arrogant & aggressive were they that they